Answers

2015-04-24T21:01:15+05:30
A frog is an amphibian, but adult frogs do not have gills. They absorb oxygen from the water through their skins, using special blood vessels. If the oxygen level in water is too low, frogs will move around to increase the water flow across the skin. Some frogs have creased skins that can increase their surface area.
This type of respiuration is called cutaneous respiration
1 5 1
The Brainliest Answer!
2015-04-29T05:34:04+05:30
cutaneous respiration means skin respiration. frog is a amphibian which has both lung respiration and skin respiration. in tadpoles they has gills. but in adult dogs there is no presence of gills. so they use skin or lungs for respiration. frogs live both in water and land. frogs use lung respiration on land and skin respiration in water. they use skin respiration in astevation(summer sleep) and hibernation(winter sleep).
3 4 3